Anthropology

The classic multi-field encyclopedia for the social sciences.

A general introduction for students to all four subfields of anthropology. Also includes relevant multidisciplinary topics. Full-color volumes in a large, encyclopedia format. Signed entries with brief bibliographies.

Handbook format, offers scholarly articles on contemporary thinking in biological, cultural and social anthropology. Each essay has a detailed bibliography and suggestions for further reading.

This new edition of the highly acclaimed Encyclopedia of Social and Cultural Anthropology provides a unique guide to the ideas, arguments and history of the discipline. Combining anthropological theory and ethnography, it includes substantial entries, short biographies of important figures in anthropology, and glossary items.

Social and cultural anthropology and archaeology are rich subjects with deep connections in the social and physical sciences. Theory in social and Cultural Anthropology is a much-needed source providing quick overviews of key theories and theorists within the field.

This reference set lists and describes more than 1,500 global cultures. Based on research of social scientists, it is the source for historical, social, political, economic, linguistic, religious, and other information on virtually every existing culture.

The Routledge Handbook of Linguistic Anthropology is a broad survey of linguistic anthropology, featuring contributions from prominent scholars in the field. Each chapter presents a brief historical summary of research in the field and discusses topics and issues of current concern to people doing research in linguistic anthropology.

The second edition of the "field's standard reference work for a generation."

The Encyclopedia of Archaeology encompasses all aspects of archaeology, including the nature and diversity of archaeology as a scientific discipline, the practice of archaeology, archaeology in the everyday world, and the future of the discipline. Featured in the Encyclopedia of Archaeology are articles by leading authors that summarize archaeological knowledge at the beginning the 21st century, highlighting important sites and issues, and tracing the development of prehistoric cultures around the globe

In twenty-six authoritative and clearly-written essays, this Companion explores the origins, aims, methods and problems of archaeology. Each essay is written by a scholar of international standing and illustrations complement the text.

The SAS Encyclopedia of Archaeological Sciences provides an authoritative and expert overview of the concepts, research, and techniques that together define the discipline. Sponsored by The Society for Archaeological Sciences, it is an essential reference resource for those in the field of archaeology who want to understand the lives of those who have come before us, supported not only by science and technology, but also by theoretical approaches from the social sciences and the humanities

The International Encyclopedia of Biological Anthropology features over 450 entries contributed by an international team of scholars, and presents an extensive and invaluable survey of this fascinating field. The Encyclopedia: Represents the first comprehensive encyclopedic reference relating to biological anthropology.

Encyclopedia of Genetics provides the most complete and authoritative coverage of genetics ever published.

The explosion of the field of genetics over the last decade, with the new technologies that have stimulated research, suggests that a new sort of reference work is needed to keep pace with such a fast-moving and interdisciplinary field. Brenner's Encyclopedia of Genetics, 2nd edition, builds on the foundation of the first edition by addressing many of the key subfields of genetics that were just in their infancy when the first edition was published.