Graphic Novels and Comics

SANE journal publishes peer-reviewed articles from researchers and practitioners from a variety of disciplines seeking to add significantly to the global knowledge associated with all aspects of graphica (comics, graphic novels, and its related forms) and education.

Anthologies and scholarly treatments devoted to the work of women in the medium of comics are not new, yet women remain a minority in the field, and as a minority we have a presence that is less visible; a voice that is less heard; our work carries themes that are less critically explored, and we inherit and continue to shape a politics of representation that is weighted differently in the historically male-dominated field of image and text. This is not a journal whose goal is female empowerment; instead, its purpose is intellectual and aesthetic edification: we hope to expose comics creators, scholars, and readers of all genders to ideas and art, and ideas about art.

Museum of Comic and Cartoon Art is incorporated into of the Society of Illustrators. The purpose of MoCCA is the collection, preservation, study, education, and display of comic and cartoon art. Every genre of the art is represented: animation, anime, cartoons, comic books, comic strips, gag cartoons, humorous illustration, illustration, political illustration, editorial cartoons, caricature, graphic novels, sports cartoons, and computer-generated art. Further, the museum's rigid collection policy ensures that the art collections are maintained in an environment of the highest integrity.

Comics Forum aims to increase the visibility and accessibility of comics scholarship through an academic conference that brings together scholars, artists and fans in a spirit of mutual cooperation and development.

The Cartoonists of Color, Queer Cartoonists, and Disabled Cartoonists databases were created and are maintained by cartoonist MariNaomi as a way to spotlight marginalized comics creators.

Independent Opinions by Johanna Draper Carlson and friends. News and reviews of graphic novels, manga, comic books, and related subjects.

Graphic Medicine is an online exhibition from the National Library of Medicine on who comics can tell personal stories of illness and health.

Blog by Stergios Botzakis, Associate Professor of Adolescent Literacy at the University of Tennessee

Tom Spurgeon's Web site of comics news, reviews, interviews and commentary.

The Grand Comics Database (GCD) is an ongoing international project to build a detailed comic-book database that will be easy to use and understand, and also easy for contributors to add information to it. This fully searchable and sortable database includes information on creator credits, story details, and other information useful to the comic-book reader, fan, collector, and scholar.

Comics in the Curriculum is an online exhibition, curated by Karen Green from Columbia University, about how graphic novels can be incorporated into research and curricula.

The goal of this Comic Book Plus is to provide a free resource where users can easily download copyright free golden age comics without the need to ask or worry about searching high and low for them.

The Bonn Online Bibliography for Comics Research is an international bibliographic database for scholarly literature about comics, graphic novels, manga and related fields. Not included so far (with a few exceptions) are articles from fan magazines, newspapers and blogs. The Bonn Online Bibliography for Comics Research sees itself as a complement and supplement to similar undertakings that have a different (wider or narrower) approach, such as ComicsResearch.org or the comics research bibliography.

The Caroline and Erwin Swann Collection of Caricature and Cartoon contains 2,085 drawings, prints, and paintings that span the years 1780 to 1977. Most of the images are cartoons, comic strips, and periodical illustrations drawn by American artists between 1890 and 1970. The Creator/Related Name Index provides a full list of the more than 500 represented artists and illustrators. A generous gift and bequest from Caroline and Erwin Swann brought their collection to the Library of Congress in 1974 and 1977.

Comic Book Resources (CBR) is the premier online comics magazine. Renowned for it's high quality and diverse content and active community, CBR draws the most loyal audience of users. Contains lots of resources including: blogs, reviews, videos and lots more.

The Visual Language Lab is a site developed by Neil Cohen and is the home for his research on drawing and visual language. Lots of great resources!

The online exhibition "Wonderfully Vulgar" presents a selection of British comics from the 1870s (the Ally Sloper era) to the 1930s (knockabout comics). The phrase "wonderfully vulgar" used in the exhibition title is taken from an interview in which Charlie Chaplin recalled his pleasure in reading comics as a boy in 1890s London. The exhibition is based on a collection of around 5000 historical British comics housed in the Library (BIS) of the University of Oldenburg in Germany.

The Herblock Collection at the Library of Congress is a collection featuring the work of Herbert L. Block, one of the most influential political and editorial cartoonists in American history.