Skip to main content

NYU Libraries logo

Cold War Research Guide: Seminars & Other Public Programs

Tamiment's Cold War Archival Collections

Seminars & Other Public Programs

RSVP at tamiment.events@nyu.edu.  All events at the Tamiment are free and open to the public.

For more specific event information, please visit the Upcoming NYU Events page.

2019-2020 Event Schedule

Spring 2020 Events

February 6 (4:30 pm): Stuart Schrader, Author of Badges Without Borders: How Global Counterinsurgency Transformed American Policing (University of California Press, 2019)

In Conversation with Tim Weiner, Author of Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA

Bobst Library, Room 251

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War and NYU Department of Social & Cultural Analysis

 

February 12 (4:30 pm): Andrew Feffer, Author of Bad Faith: Teachers, Liberalism, and the Origins of McCarthyism (Fordham University Press)

Bobst Library, Room 251

Sponsored by the Frederic Ewen Center and New York Labor History Association

 

February 13 (4:00 pm):  Andy Battle (City University of New York))- “On the Auction Block: Competition, Runaway Shops, and the Collapse of the Northeastern Garment Industry.”

Commentator: Miriam Frank (NYU)

Bobst Library, Room 253

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War

 

February 20 (4:00 pm):  Michelle Nickerson (Loyola University Chicago)- “How to Put a War on Trial:  The 1973 Case of the “Camden 28.”          

Commentator: Ellen Schrecker (New York University)

Bobst Library, Room 253

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War

 

February 27 (4:00 pm):  Jeremy Varon (The New School)- "Reconciliation, Not Revenge": The Antiwar Response to 9/11”  

Commentator: Mary Nolan (New York University)

Bobst Library, Room 253

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War

 

March 12 (4:00 pm): Ian Rocksborough-Smith (University of the Fraser Valley)- "Ecumenical Liberalism and Civil Rights in Cold War Chicago."

Commentator: Sara Rzeszutek Haviland (St. Francis College)

Bobst Library, Room 253

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War

 

March 26 (4:00 pm):  Melissa Redwood (Yale University))- Policing the Boundaries of Inclusion: Japanese American Radicals and the Pro-China Left in an Age of Surveillance, Deportation and Military Occupation, 1945-1952." 

Commentator: Monica Kim (New York University)

Bobst Library, Room 253

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War

 

March 31 (4:30 pm): Amy Offner, Author of Sorting Out the Mixed Economy: The Rise and Fall of Welfare and Developmental States in the Americas, (Princeton University Press) 

Bobst Library, Room 251

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War

 

April 9 (4:00 pm): Yana Skorobogatav (Williams College)- "From Death to Life: Soviet Death Penalty Abolition and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights."

Commentator: Anne O'Donnell (New York University)

Bobst Library, Room 253

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War

 

April 30 (4:00 pm): Seth Blumenthal (Boston University)- ‘Architect of the Republican Revival:’ Bill Brock and the Post-Watergate GOP.” 

Commentator: Timothy Naftali (New York University)

Bobst Library, Room 253

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War

 

Fall 2019 Events

October 16 (6:00 pm): Fifth Annual Debra Bernhardt Labor Journalism Prize Ceremony

Featuring a Conservation between Alex Press and Kim Kelly on the Next Generation of Labor Journalism

Bobst Library, Room 745

Sponsored by New York History Association, Labor Arts, and the Frederic Ewen Center

 

October 29 (4:30 pm): Peter Duffy- The Agitator: William Bailey and the First American Uprising against Nazism (New York: Public Affairs, 2019)

Bobst Library, Room 251

Sponsored by the Frederic Ewen Center

 

November 5 (4:30 pm): Aaron Leonard, The Bureau & the Folksingers (Repeater, 2020)

Bobst Library, Room 251

Sponsored by the Frederic Ewen Center

 

November 7 (4:00 pm): Augusta Dell'Omo (University of Texas at Austin)- “A Dark Nation Born in A Day: Trinity Broadcasting Network Defies the American Political Establishment, 1980-1995." 

Commentator: Kyle Burke (Hartwick College) 

Bobst Library, Room 253

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War 

 

November 12 (4:30 pm): Sarah Miller-Davenport, Gateway State: Hawai'i and the Cultural Transformation of American Empire (Princeton University Press, 2019)

Bobst Library, Room 251

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War

 

November 13 (4:30 pm): Nancy Hood- I've Got A Song: A Living History of the McCarthy Era  (A Musical Performance)

Bobst Library, Room 251

Sponsored by the Frederic Ewen Center

 

November 14 (4:00 pm): John Gronbeck Tedesco (Ramapo College of New Jersey)- "Operation Pedro Pan and the Statecraft of Cold War Childhood."

Commentator: Lisandro Perez (John Jay College)

Bobst Library, Room 253

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War 

 

November 21 (4:00 pm): Brittany Edmoundson (New York University)- "Shock Therapy: Neoliberalism, National Security, and U.S. Drug Control in Bolivia during the 1980s."

Commentator: Christopher Dietrich (Fordham University)

Bobst Library, Room 253

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War 

 

December 3 (4:30 pm): Tony Pecinovsky, Let Them Tremble: Biographical Interventions Marking 100 Years of the Communist Party, USA (International Publishers, 2019)

Bobst Library, Room 251

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War 

 

December 5 (4:00 pm): Ruodi Duan, "Interpreting, Performing, and Broadcasting the U.S. Black Freedom Struggles in the People's Republic of China, 1960-1964."

Commentator: Robyn Spencer (Lehman College,CUNY)

Bobst Library, Room 253

Sponsored by the Center for the United States and the Cold War