Hollywood Remixed Hollywood Remixed is a podcast covering films, film production, and the entertainment industry.
Regular features include a business column, reports on entertainment stocks, a calendar of events, and births, weddings, and deaths. HR also publishes lists of films in production, films in preparation, and films in development, with detailed credits.
Library access to the Hollywood Reporter archives:
Article content is available from several databases, including LexisNexis (1991-present), ProQuest (2001-present), Factiva and Ebsco.
Contains extensive information on the business of entertainment, along with reviews of films, TV, and theater. While its primary focus is on film and television, it does include some information on the business side of theater production.
Library access to the Variety archives:
Electronic access via multiple databases, plus microfilm in Bobst from 1905 through present.
Covers the broadcasting and cable industries in-depth, including news and reports on radio, television, cable and satellite. Features legislative updates, radio and television ownership changes, new stations, facilities changes, band allocations, classified, calendar of events and major meetings, and more.
Library access to the Broadcasting & Cable archives:
Electronic access via multiple databases, plus microfilm in Bobst from 1993 through present. Please note: earlier versions of this publication are cataloged separately under Broadcasting, Telecasting (1945-57), Broadcasting (1957-1993), and Television (1959-1968).
From 1998-2020, Television week (or TV Week) covered issues related to the management of television and radio stations, broadcast networks, cable systems and the emerging electronic media, as well as advertising agency media executives and producers and syndicators of programming.
Library access to Television Week:
Full-text access via LexisNexis, ProQuest, Factiva, and a few additional databases.
Internet archive captures of the website for tvweek.com from 1998-2020, when it stopped being updated.
Television Business International
Covers the production and distribution of TV programming in the international market, as well as comprehensive coverage of major program markets, industry trends, territory and company profiles and interviews. TBI aims to update its readers on new research and developments in interactive TV and new media sectors.
Library access to the Television Business International archives:
Full-text access from Factiva (1995-2007) and ProQuest (2001-2007).
Strongly geared toward reporting news and current trends in the music industry. Large- and small-format articles represent a variety of topics, including how artists utilize new technology to create their work and to market and distribute it.
Library access to the Billboard archives:
Electronic access extending as far back as 1988 via ProQuest; library holdings include a combination of microfilm and microfiche covering 1963-present.
Covers the broadcasting and cable industries in-depth, including news and reports on radio, television, cable and satellite. Features legislative updates, radio and television ownership changes, new stations, facilities changes, band allocations, classified, calendar of events and major meetings, and more.
Library access to the Broadcasting & Cable archives:
Electronic access via multiple databases, plus microfilm in Bobst from 1993 through present. Please note: earlier versions of this publication are cataloged separately under Broadcasting, Telecasting (1945-57), Broadcasting (1957-1993), and Television (1959-1968).